PRIVACY POLICY
We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.  Our privacy policy is based upon the requirements of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the standards of security and confidentiality in line with industry standards. This Personal Data Protection Policy Statement (“PPS”) explains our policy and practices

Types of Personal Data Collected
“Personal data" means any personally identifiable information or data. The personal data we collect includes but is not limited to, name, identity card number, passport number, telephone number, physical or email address, any other contact details and copy of any document which may contain the personal data of the contestant.

Collection of non-personal information
We may collect non-personal information about you such as your affiliations to drum schools and other drumming experiences. We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to the site (for example, your age and the town where you live). You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing better drumming events in future. We may from time to time supply third parties with this non-personal or aggregated data for uses in connection with this competition.


Use of Personal Data
We collect and use personal information (including name, address, telephone number and email) to better provide you with the required services, or information. We would therefore use your personal information in order to:
o Contact you to confirm your participation in the event
o Respond to queries or requests submitted by you
o Inform you of any updates of the competition

Security of Personal Data
We have implemented policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use.

Retention of personal data
Fest Events International has implemented internal control measures to prevent unauthorized access of personal data. Personal data of contestants will be retained by the Company for 5 years from the date of registration of the competition


Access to and Correction of Personal Data
Under the PDPA, customers have the right to access and/or correct their personal data. Accordingly, customers may contact our Data Protection Officer by using the channel prescribed below.


Practices
The following are maintained to ensure compliance with the PDPA:
o A Data Protection Officer is assigned to manage your consent, opt-in, opt-out, correction and access request;
o Records of your consent, opt-in, opt-out requests are timely tracked;
o We have established an Electronic Marketing Policy and Personal Data Protection Procedures, which sets out strict requirements on compliance with the PDPA relating to direct marketing;


DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
o To opt-out our Direct Marketing Communication:
i. Send us an e-mail at info@fest-events.com
ii. All enquiries about this statement or personal data shall be addressed in writing to the Data Protection Officer by email at info@fest-events.com

The Company reserves the right to change this statement and/or any part thereof.
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Service Policy | © 2017 Fest Events International Pte Ltd |